Home   Recent Questions   Testimonials   FAQs


This question was answered on Wed 28, Jul 2010 07:07pm by Dr Dennis S, MD

High IGM, RBC, Hemoglobin, Hematocrit and low WBC


    
Asked by miya (Female; 38; extreme fatigue, bone pain in leg, ribs, back shoulder blade and joints, weight loss, poor appetite, hair loss, weakness, mental confusion, impaired memory, seizure history, impaired immune response, Mono at 15 and relapsing/chronic EBV ) on Tue 27, Jul 2010 03:19pm
Priced at $29.00

A recent blood test showed high protein levels (8.4), so my doctor ordered a PE and IFE, CBC among other tests to follow-up. The results of those tests showed: WBC: 3.6 (low), RBC: 5.54 (high), Hemoglobin: 17.1 (high), Hematocrit: 49.9 (high), and IGM 242 (high) with 'Kappa and lambda typing appearing increased.' The PE scan is pending. Sed rate is 1. Can you help me to interpret these findings? Prior to this, I had an appointment with The Cleveland Clinic in Ohio set for August 12 with their rheumatology/immunology dept. and am wondering also if I am heading to the right department as I continue with the testing/diagnostic. Thank you.

Actions: | Forward |
Answer


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Answer by Dr Dennis S, MD  on Wed 28, Jul 2010 07:07pm:

Hi Miya. Do you also have the differential count of your cbc? Your white blood cell count is lower than normal, which could mean that there is an ongoing infection. An empiric antibiotic therapy can be instituted after appropriate cultures are done. Other causes of decrease in white blood cell count include intake of certain drugs like penicillins and steroids. Autoimmune disorders and hematologic disorders are also causes. Aside from consulting a rheumatologist, you may also want to consult a hematologist and/or an infectious disease specialist for further evaluation. Regards.

If you find the site useful, please consider making a donation.  Click the button to donate.   

Please rate my answer (select the stars, no need to log in.)  


Follow up:

Clarification by miya on Thu 29, Jul 2010 05:42pm:
Yes, it appears to be a CBC w/differential.  Would you like some of those numbers? I am taking no other drugs
(incidentally, am allergic to penicillins).   Doctor said he wanted to do the PE/IFE to identify the reason
for the elevated protein and check for indication of Multiple Myeloma.  The results state there was no M-spike
observed. However, Immunoglobulin M came back high, as I said.  Immunofixation result showed an apparent
Polyclonal Gammopathy; IGM - Kappa lambda typing appear increased. No fever or unusual symptoms since last
batch of tests run a couple of months ago, however, the blood counts have changed from the normal results from
a couple months ago.  I am experiencing pain and feeling of fullness that has been waking me up at night since
this batch of tests done last week. Perhaps spleen?  He also ordered an MRI for an apparent complex partial
seizure he believes I had in his office (thought it was blood sugar, but came back normal when he tested it
there) which I haven't had performed as of yet. -- Hepatitis B/C antigens, Thyroid Peroxidase,
Thyroglobulin antibodies, Lyme, and ANA all came back negative.  Rheumatoid factor, C-reactive tests done
prior to this (recently) were negative.  Complete metabolic panel, T-Cell activation, CD-8 subsets, T + B
Lymphocyte diff., Helper T- Lymph CD-4 and Kappa Lambda free light chains were also tested.  Any further
insights with this information?  I assume they cross-evaluate their findings with other specialists outside
the rheumatology dept., but will request a hematologist and/or infectious disease specialist, if I find that
they do not.  Thank you.
Clarification by miya on Thu 29, Jul 2010 05:47pm:
Sorry, I didn't specify where the pain was:  just below my left ribs, left/mid side of abdomen, hence
'spleen'.  Thanks.

This question is open for comments.  Please share your opinion.

Comments


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Other cancer questions you might be interested in.
  1. Cancer? fever and a pain on the left side of my body near my ovaries and a pain near my liver  (Answered) - Viewed 8541 times   Back in august I had an MRI, because of severe headaches, nausea, loss of feeling in myy right hand, and fainting( dizzines too)...
  2. sclc metastasized to lymph nodes and bones-stage IV  (Answered) - Viewed 2470 times   Which counts in your CBC blood work tell if the chemo is working? Her hemoglobin has been 9.8 9.2 8.1 8.2after a transfusion it ...
  3. Cancer uteri after successful radiotherapy of cervical cancer  (Answered) - Viewed 3043 times   Woman, 65 yo, with hystory of myoma uteri, diabetes and hypertension has been diagnosed with cervical cancer stage IIb-III(verif...
  4. Multinodal cabcer uteri - effective treatment of lymphostasis/edema  (Answered) - Viewed 3217 times   Woman, 65 yo, with history of myoma uteri, diabetes and hypertension has been diagnosed with cervical cancer stage IIb-III(verif...
  5. hemoglobin D disease  (Answered) - Viewed 3023 times   i am a pediatric oncologist in iraq, i have a case of hemoglobin D diseas, i just want to know any thing about this disease. th...
  6. Differential WBC counts..does it mean anything?  (Answered) - Viewed 3899 times   I Had a routine blood test done during physical exam in 2008 and there was a difference observed in WBC differential counts. (Lo...
  7. female, 48, chronic cough, servere anemia  (Answered) - Viewed 2535 times   hello there, i have a question regarding my mum. she is 48, on no medications, never had any health problems in her life. for...
  8. Melanoma metastasis  (Answered) - Viewed 1984 times   Dear doctor, My father (age 58, non-smoker, previous health condition excellent) was diagnosed with metastatic malignant mela...
  9. Soft-tissue tumor in foot  (Answered) - Viewed 2974 times   I have a soft tissue tumor in my left foot, between the first and second metatarsal. It is inside of my foot, just deep to the ...
  10. lymphoma  (Answered) - Viewed 2173 times   Bone marrow biopsy shows: (...a white count of 7.2 hemoglobin 12.2 MCV 86 platelet count 185 and approximate differential of 50...

 
What users are searching right now on Ask an oncologist now:
number deaths of women from lung cancer in 2010     Snotty supraclavicular nodes     Drugsmedicine20to20reduce20the20amount20of20mestrection20flow20and20the20days20of20mestruction     pancreatic cyst     with end stage liver cancer can your liver burst     brain     ductal carcinoma insitu high grade solid pattern with focal individual cell necrosis but no evidence of comedonecrosis     smalllumpunderskinabovejawline     kappa level 344     multiplemyelomaiggkappa     hpyloriinfections     howquicklydoyouseeresultsofaromesinonbcmetsofthebones     swollen lymph in neck     igg20kappa20monoclonal20protein20detected20igg     Igm20Monoclonal20Kppa     proteinetcalcium     whatisurfreelambdameanwhenfoundinurine     Search for answers     Search for answers     Search for answers     Search for answers     Search for answers     Search for answers     peptic     breast20cancer grade203 chemo20or20not     how long can my cousin survive with adrenal cancer     Squamous20call20cancer     Occasional Myelocytes seen on scan     what is reactive squaum cells     rheumatologist     ihaveahardlump     PelvicpainothersymptomsPossibleovariancancer1265Pelvic     symptoms of breast cancer     GOLF20BALL20BELLY20THAT20SHOWS     platelet morph     small bump on scalp colorless and painless     PSA level of 4     does20prostate20cancer20go20to20the20tailbone     mucinous carcinoma of breast     Who     staph     spep     low concentration monoclonal igG KAPPA     carcinoidsyndrome64carcinoid     asklungcancerquestions     lymphadenopathyandcancer     asklungcancerquestions     LUNGCANCER     bleeding after sex     show video of radical mastectomy     what is lung cancer     can I stop chemo tablets     telephone number doc Chio Francisco     can advanced prostrate cancer be managed     If you have been diagnosed with bile duct cancer and your liver is 60 affected what is the prognosis     colon cancer stage 4     i can i do gym i had an lymphoma near knee     very faint Igg kappa     immunofixation shows igg monoclonal protien with lambda light chain specificity with mspike 03     what is the cause of buruli cancerSearch for answers     painless nonmotile mass to jawline     lump in breast     IgG IgA IgM     hcc with lung mets     pain in neck and shoulder small lump above collar bone     Stage iv colon cancer and mets to ovaries     fnac test of breast     liver low wbc     Search for answers     Search for answers     i have been diagnosed with atypical ductal hyperplasia will my sons need to be concerned     Search for answers     Search for answers     Search for answers     Search for answers     Search for answers     Search for answers     definition20of20igg20monoclonal20protein20with20lambda20light20chain     Search for answers     Search for answers     lymphoma     TumorinmyUterasGyneacologistsuggestedhysterectomy104Tumor     pea     whatcausescalciumspotsonlowerbackandarms     my20IgA20kappa20is205420what20does20that20mean     3blungcancer     i can i do gym i had an lymphoma near knee     how serious the breast cancer problem in the philippines     stage3coloncancer     lymphoma20symptoms     painless nonmotile mass to jawline     SerumImmunofixationtestresultWhatdoesIgGKappamonoclonalproteindetectedinserumimmunofi40     ximlis     Paw20Paw20Cell20Reg20thyroid20cancer     isneutrope     how20we20know20which20organ20is20first20affected20if20the20tumor20metastasize     measuring     aluminium20chlorohudrate     lump in breast     normaltohaveswollenlymphnodesforlongperiodoftime     

©2011 - Ask an oncologist now  |  All Rights Reserved
The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on askanoncologistnow is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence askanoncologistnow and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.

Home | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Frequently Asked Questions | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Advertise with us
Stats