Home   Recent Questions   Testimonials   FAQs


This question was answered on Fri 13, Jun 2008 05:18am by Dr Paul S, MD

malt lymphoma at stage 4. What is the prognosis for this patient and any advice on how to recover from this with complete remission


    
Asked by user (Female; 60; no serious illness. She is pretty healthy and at a good weight.; Relevant drugs:she is currently not taking any medications. ) on Thu 12, Jun 2008 03:34pm

Hi, I have a friend who has a rare type of lymphoma called malt lymphoma. She is about 60 years old. She is going for 6 sessions of chemotherapy and is diagnosed at stage4, but I heard that it is a slow growing, low grade lymphoma which is more important than the staging. Is this correct? and what are her chances to achieve remission of the illness? Please give any prognosis information according to past cases and professional opinion. Thank you very much.

Actions: | Forward |
Answer


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Answer by Dr Paul S, MD  on Fri 13, Jun 2008 05:18am:

Hi there. MALT lymphoma usually arises from the gastrointestinal tract most commonly from the stomach. This may be related to infection with bacteria called H. pylori, and some may regress with treatment for this infection alone. However, if your friend has advanced disease, treating for H.pylori may be of no benefit. Even in advanced stages, the prognosis is still good which may still reach more than 80-90% survival rate at 5 years due to the indolent nature of the disease. In fact, some oncologist would defer treatment until definitive symptoms occur, again, due to the indolent nature. However, low grade indolent lymphomas have a lesser chance of having a complete remission, since chemotherapy would really work better for other types of lymphomas (those that are intermediate or high grade). The objective of therapy is to quash symptoms related to the tumors rather than striving for a complete remission. I suggest that these situations be discussed more with her oncologist and I'm hoping that her treatment will be effective and uneventful. Regards and God bless.

Detailed answer for your question: Available in paid version. - Click to pay.
Second opinion from another doctor: Available in paid version. - Click to pay.
               
Our doctors provide free answers to your questions. If you are happy with our services, please consider making a donation.
Click the button below to donate.


Please rate my answer (select the stars, no need to log in.)  


Follow up:

Clarification by thedrone on Fri 13, Jun 2008 11:44am:
Thank you for your response.  I truely appreciate it very much.  It is difficult to find this type of
information without going to the doctor.  I realize that every case is different.  The patient is now going
through treatment, but I don't understand how this type of lymphoma eventually overcomes a person.  The
patient does not experience too overwhelming symptoms, even in stage4.  Is this a good sign that there is a
chance that she may be able to live with this? Thank you for any information you can provide. 

Comments:

Comment by Dr Paul S, MD on Fri 13, Jun 2008 06:51pm: For patients without symptoms, it is really a concerted decision of the patient and the doctor in starting treatment. Decision to treat is easier is the patient have symptoms pertaining to the lymphoma (like fever, weight loss, pain symptoms). Regards.

This question is open for comments.  Please share your opinion.

Comments


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Other cancer questions you might be interested in.
  1. hodgkins lymphoma: what is the risk of recurence?  (Answered) - Viewed 3988 times   A good friend of mine has been diagnosed with hodgkins lymphoma about 5 years ago. He seems to be doing fine right now. What is...
  2. Do i have testicular cancer?   (Answered) - Viewed 4326 times   I noticed a pain in my left testicle. The pain becomes terrible sometimes and it shoots up into my lower stomach. I noticed a sm...
  3. Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma - CAT scan showed a prominent pancreatic tail adjacent the gastric fundus  (Answered) - Viewed 6642 times   I was diagnosed with B-cell non-Hodgkin's lymphoma status post splenectomy in 12/2006 and have had CAT scans every 4 months sinc...
  4. pain meds versus liver damage  (Answered) - Viewed 5928 times   My 57yo brother in law was diagnosed in October with lung cancer with mets to the bones, brain and liver. His lung ca was Stage...
  5. stages of cancer - Stage IV cancer in the adrenal gland near top of kidney  (Answered) - Viewed 3946 times   my father-in-law has stage 4 cancer in the adrenal gland near top of kidney due to cancer from his lung. how many stages of can...
  6. b cell - Malignant lymphoma diffuse large b cell found  (Answered) - Viewed 3675 times   they found malignant lymphoma diffuse large b cell in my dad body i like to know if you can tel me how bad it is . and thank you...
  7. Hodgkin's disease - Survival rate for Hodgkin's disease  (Answered) - Viewed 4280 times   my sister has stage 4 Hodgkin's at age 44, what kind of survival rate can we expect? We also lost a sister to Pancreatic at age...
  8. Pancreatic Tumour - Tumour found on Pancreas only head left visible on CT Scan  (Answered) - Viewed 3391 times   Tumour found on Pancreas only head left visible on CT Scan, matasized to lungs and Liver and possibly bowel. We are wondering wh...
  9. carcinoid syndrome  (Answered) - Viewed 4496 times   i have got carcinoid syndrome,i am 54 years old,it is all over my abdome,in my eyes,in my liver,and i am awaiting results of a ...
  10. life after surgery without chemo but using natural products and diet  (Answered) - Viewed 3366 times   I refused chemo for stage111C colon cancer.I had the surgery to remove the tumor of which they got it all.My Ct scan after surge...
  11. what if i don't follow up with an abnormal pap smear?  (Answered) - Viewed 3012 times   I had an abnormal pap smear eight years ago, i ended up having to have a cone biopsy "leep procedure" done. i had normal pap's f...

 
What users are searching right now on Ask an oncologist now:
I have had breast pain and tenderness for about 6 weeks now It is in both breasts and not confined to one area should I be concerned     invasivelobularcarcinoma     faint20IgG20kappa20band     Search for answers     Search for answers     annette20charles     Search for answers     Search for answers     annette20charles     Search for answers     Search for answers     annette20charles     Search for answers     Search for answers     annette20charles     Search for answers     Search for answers     annette20charles     Search for answers     Search for answers     annette20charles     Search for answers     Search for answers     annette20charles     Search for answers     Search for answers     is20it20safe20to20take20vitamin20tablets20whilst20having20chemo     Immunofixation serum interpretation IGM     Search for answers     IGG MONOCLONAL PROTEIN WITH LAMBDA LIGHT CHAIN SPECIFICITY EXPLANATION     Search for answers     increasedgammaglobulinsbandspresent     is20it20safe20to20take20vitamin20tablets20whilst20having20chemo     Search for answers     Search for answers     is20it20safe20to20take20vitamin20tablets20whilst20having20chemo     Search for answers     Search for answers     is20it20safe20to20take20vitamin20tablets20whilst20having20chemo     Search for answers     Search for answers     is20it20safe20to20take20vitamin20tablets20whilst20having20chemo     Search for answers     Search for answers     is20it20safe20to20take20vitamin20tablets20whilst20having20chemo     Search for answers     Search for answers     is20it20safe20to20take20vitamin20tablets20whilst20having20chemo     bladder cancer symptoms     Search for answers     Search for answers     ihaveasmallblackbluelumpontheinsideofmymouth     Search for answers     Search for answers     Search for answers     Search for answers     WHAT20DOES20IT20MEAN20IF20MY20WBC20RESULT20CAME20BACK202720L     eartumorfluiddischarge     liver low wbc high lymphocytes     Pancreatic20Cancer     Symtomsofweaknessinlegsburningfeet     lung20cancer20symptoms     normalrangeofkappaandlambda     blood tests     where20is20your20liver20located     Multiple Myeloma IgG     very     painonswallowing     symptom     hearttuma     temperature     clearcell252520carsaanoma     axillary and breast swelling     serum pro elect albumin     igg20kappa20abnormal     hip     myloefibrosis     Whatcouldbecausingapalpablelumpintheupperrightofmyback     speckledANA     lumponmyribcage1572 inurl post a new comment lipoma     lump on clavicle     Occasional Myelocytes seen on scan     high     high     high     are bone cyst related to osteoporosis     metasticmelanoma     stage 3 colon cancer     hungry     free questions     igm 2440     stage3colon     Multiple Myeloma swollen lymph node     Uterine cancer stage 4     whatisaserumimmunofixitiontest     PelvicpainothersymptomsPossibleovariancancer1265Pelvic     Lung20Cancer     oligostocytoma     what is paraprotein peak     highwbchighplatelets     

©2011 - Ask an oncologist now  |  All Rights Reserved
The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on askanoncologistnow is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence askanoncologistnow and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.

Home | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Frequently Asked Questions | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Advertise with us
Stats