Home   Recent Questions   Testimonials   FAQs


This question was answered on Fri 21, Mar 2008 08:14am by Dr Bobby V, MD

pancreatic cancer - Pain in the right upper side of abdomen, bad headaches.


    
Asked by bigsister (Male ) on Thu 20, Mar 2008 08:39pm

my sister has been going to a gasterologist because of pain in her upper right side of abdomen. He has ruled out cushing and chron's. He thinks it may be pancreatic cancer can that be causing pain on the right side since I know that pancrea's is on the left. She gets very bad headaches and he is ordering a brain scan. she has had the pain since 2004 and in 2005 she gave birth to her daughter when before daughter's birth she had abnormal cervix cells and after her daughters birth her Paps have been clean. she is scheduled for an endescopy this coming monday which he will be going into the pancreas. she did have a gastor barium xrays which revealed that the barium reached the cecum in 30 minutes and didn't see masses. she ended in the hospital a month ago very dehydrated and was given 3 bags of fluids by IV. Her regular bloodwork was ok except her b12 level was very low the specialist had prescribed nasal spray of b12 since she lost 10 pounds in 3 weeks and gets diar and was prescribed phobotic active pills. she got the weight up and now lost 4 pounds. she is really upset and it is so hard to go through the holidays not knowing what is going on. she doesn't look jaudice to me just feel so much for her she just 34 and fears so much not to be there for her daughter and her daughter is very attached to me but her husband is not working and avoids having the child around us. He is very controlling and my sister is working her but off to pay rent, car insurance for them both, all medical ins and copays and her daughter has asthama and is on medication which costs her monthly $50 I need all info I can get on this condition please

Actions: | Forward |
Answer


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Answer by Dr Bobby V, MD  on Fri 21, Mar 2008 08:14am:

Hi, Your sister has been having abdominal pain for almost 4 years now (since 2004), with normal blood results (except low vitamin B12), weight loss, headache, and no jaundice. This makes the possibility of pancretic cancer unlikely. It is more likely that she has some chronic gastro-intestinal condition like peptic ulcer disease. Do you have any idea about the reason why your doctor suspected pancreatic cancer? Were any imaging studies like ultrasound or CT scan done on your sister. If so, what were the results? The endoscopy results should shed light on the underlying diagnosis. She should have regular small non-spicy healthy meals, take vitamin supplements, have regular exercise and sleep, and antacids if needed. She should not stress or worry much. And the most important thing is to ensure that she is completely investigated, diagnosed, and treated. Pl do not hesitate to aks any other specific questions that you may have.

Detailed answer for your question: Available in paid version. - Click to pay.
Second opinion from another doctor: Available in paid version. - Click to pay.
               
Our doctors provide free answers to your questions. If you are happy with our services, please consider making a donation.
Click the button below to donate.


Please rate my answer (select the stars, no need to log in.)  


Follow up:

Clarification by bigsister on Fri 21, Mar 2008 08:04pm:
As of today the gasterologist said her hormone levels are extremely high that is why he suspects pancreatic
cancer.  But my mother did explain that my sister's grandfather on our mother's side had fast
intestines and grandfather's sister did too.  they ended up with old age diabetes and my mother asked the
doctor if that could be happening to my sister.  She has also got insurance approval for brain mri because
doctor worries of a pituritary tumor that could be messing up things...  He also said that stress can mess up
blood work results but I can't get her away from the stress because some reason she sticks with a guy who
controls her and never talks to me about my sister kindly no kind words at all.  


I do have a question about a medical situation I have if you can maybe out of your field but maybe you can
have some idea.  I had a continual epidural in 2000 for two days confined to a hospital bed to rule out rsd
now called complex regional pain syndrome before the insurance would approve my third knee surgery on the left
knee.  They did not use a floroscopy (I didn't even know that one should have been used for this
procedure)  like they do now.  The first time the anesthisist stuck me I had extreme pain radiating from my
spine across left side of my back to left side of waist to just below my left ribs and lucky me epidural
blocked my right leg not the left leg which was suppose to be blocked.  so he stuck me again and it finally
went down to the correct leg.  My question is I have still since that 2000 procedure I have that twisting pain
under my left front ribs continuously and directly same spot in my back.  I have had mri's and cat scans
one of the mri's revealed thickening of my left adrenal gland but that is it.  My blood work is good and
even this past FALL went to a urologist and he did more blood work which I too asked for my cortisol level
since I am treated with cortisone for allergies.  I feel as if I could just throw up and throw up maybe it
would go away(I don't do that but that is how I feel) and feel to that maybe area of my end of stomache
and beginning of my intestines is blocked but cat scan shows no block. I have an endescope done in approx.
2003 and colonscopy there after nothing.  If I just drink water slowly not glupping my whole stomach swells. 
Oh I forgot to put this in the beginning when I had the block and went home I was getting like fist size water
lumps on my left side and they were cold I was told to try waterpills to try to flush out my body and drank a
lot of water with those pills it made the lumps grow.  I do not have that same lumping but I do still have the
swelling I steer away from salty stuff and sodas but that is not helping.  If I suck on peppermints or chew
mint gum it relaxes me but problem still there meaning the pain twisting.  I really wish I could get in
control of this my gast same doctor my sister is seeing actually I sent her there had mri's of my back to
see if I had a pinched nerve in my back (hernia disc) NO I do have curvature of my spine on top to right and
lumber to my left thanks to cartilege loss in my left knee and it matches the measurements of each other.  I
have gone from 146 to 164 and have cut out foods I eat I mostly eat vegetables, salads, and fish.  I have been
diagnoised with complex regional pain syndrome in sept 2005 after left shoulder surgery for a labrel tear and
buristomy pain doctor doesn't know if CRPS started when I got injuried or after surgery so I don't
know if this is helping me keep the above problem
Any help would greatly be appreciated
Request for Clarification by Dr Bobby V, MD on Sat 29, Mar 2008 10:37am:
Hi,

I am not an expert in anesthesia or in pain syndromes. Reflex dystrophy syndrome, now called CRPS, needs a
highly skilled team to correctly diagnose and manage the symptoms. 

I am sorry that I cannot help you with technical advise on your condition. However, I will definitely advise
you to keep a positive attitude. You have been through several surgeries and your optimistic outlook will see
you through future challenges as well.

Comments:

Comment by admin on Tue 06, May 2008 11:11pm: Visitors to this page have searched for the following: cancer abdomen / ct scan normal, blood work normal but still have right side pain in stomach / leg pain+pancreas cancer / no jaundice unlikely pancreatic cancer / pain in abdomen same spot on back / pain on right upper side / pain right side pancreas / pain right side ribs / pancreas pain, upper left side back pain / pancreatic cancer pain on right / pancreatic left or right side pain / stomach swells on right side / swelling and pain in upper right side of abdomen / upper right and left side pain / upper right back pain cancer / what side do you have pain with pancreas
Comment by ally palmer on Fri 30, Oct 2009 09:39pm: my sister was diagnosed with pancreatic cancer 17 months ago and lives in the UK. She just sent me a letter saying she is taking antiacids twice a day and it relieves her from not throwing up. Is there any advice to give her as this seems to me the antiacids would agrevate her pancreas more?

This question is open for comments.  Please share your opinion.

Comments


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Other cancer questions you might be interested in.
  1. cancer - lost 10 lbs in 3 weeks without trying: Chances of cancer  (Answered) - Viewed 3442 times   lost 10 lbs in 3 weeks without trying, urinating at night 3 times after going to bed, CT of head pelvis neg. ct of liver show tw...
  2. Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma - CAT scan showed a prominent pancreatic tail adjacent the gastric fundus  (Answered) - Viewed 5317 times   I was diagnosed with B-cell non-Hodgkin's lymphoma status post splenectomy in 12/2006 and have had CAT scans every 4 months sinc...
  3. Cancer? fever and a pain on the left side of my body near my ovaries and a pain near my liver  (Answered) - Viewed 7269 times   Back in august I had an MRI, because of severe headaches, nausea, loss of feeling in myy right hand, and fainting( dizzines too)...
  4. Hodgkin's disease - Survival rate for Hodgkin's disease  (Answered) - Viewed 3192 times   my sister has stage 4 Hodgkin's at age 44, what kind of survival rate can we expect? We also lost a sister to Pancreatic at age...
  5. Bladder cancer - rusty colored slough, pressure in low abdomen and unable to start stream sometimes  (Answered) - Viewed 3404 times   I was diagnosed a week ago with bladder cancer. Occasional bright red blood in urine over the last 3 months Over the last seve...
  6. Pancreatic Cancer - Opinion of cancer clinic in Ziol IL  (Answered) - Viewed 2549 times   Hi, my name is Pam and my mother was diagnosed with Pancreatic cancer that has spread to her liver. We are trying to decide on ...
  7. husband was told pancreatic cancer - Pet scan found 12-15 ulcers  (Answered) - Viewed 1811 times   my husband has lost 55 pds since last april. he has bad painin his stomach and has to go to emergency room to get shot of morphi...
  8. Cancer? - Sever headache, MRI showed nothing: Large lump on quarter of finger  (Answered) - Viewed 2189 times   I have had severe headaches for about four months, my doctor said they are not migraines. However I had an MrI and nothing came ...
  9. Suspected+pancreatic+cnacer - Antibody detected in blood  (Answered) - Viewed 1962 times   My 71 year old father is awaiting MRI scan results on his pancreas and liver. An antibody was detected in his blood that indica...
  10. Squamous Cell Cancer - Inoperable squamous cell cancer and prognosis  (Answered) - Viewed 2637 times   My husband has been diagnosed with Squamous Cell Cancer. He has 3 tumors in his lymph gland of his neck, 2 in his shoulder blad...

 
What users are searching right now on Ask an oncologist now:
low20back20pain20thickened20lining20of20womb     nonhodgkins     possiblecoloncancerwit486720inurl20post20a20new20comment20lipoma     how long can my cousin survive with adrenal cancer     what cells does lung cancer start in     what are peptic ulcers     pancoast20tumour     zometa and smouldering mm     list of question about panama and moko disease     Hodgkins20after20chemo     what20treatment20is20used20for20too20much20Igc20Kappa20monoclonal20protein     cervicaladenocarcinoma     liver low wbc high lymphocytes     lymphoma20signs     what252520to252520do252520if252520the252520cancer252520patient252520seems252520weak252520before252520the252520treatements     why20wait202420hr20after20chmoe20to20receive20neulast     they found a blood vessel about 1 centimeter in my left lung I have CT scan procedure tomorrow can what could it be     tonsil cancer     Squamous20call20cancer     Stage4Carcinoid     i have knot on the right side of my anus under my skin very painful also runnung fever     paw20paw20cell20reg20thyroid20cancer     Annette20Charles     stage3ccoloncaner     Annette20Charles     igm high monoclonal igm kappa protein present     drop20metastasis     why20wait202420hr20after20chmoe20to20receive20neulast     National Cancer Institute     leg20problems20associated20with20pancreatic20cancer     Cancerpatientssurvivorsandfoot     broad Gamma band     elvatedcgaandserotononi     lung20soft20tissue20density     anal20cancer20survivor20symptoms     Annette20Charles     protein20electrophoresis     lymph20nodes20before20treatment     emetreatohnomis20cancer     pee     usingasitzbathtoonplugstool     how many hours do pediatric oncologists work     CSF PROTEIN     is lung cancer dangerious     Pea sized lymph node     stromal     igotalivercystislivercystdangerouscanitform     register     low platelets high lymphocytes     polyclonalIgAandIgM     what is a conchology     blockage     whatdoesIGMmean     Search Cru AffiliatedPrintingMailingadvertisingacbaiducom abnormalprotienbands NonHodkinLymphoma what is t3n1 lung 3 colon cancer stage 2a for answers     is20multiple20myeloma20fatal     ki67testresultof5needchemo     Search for answers     Search for answers     Search for answers     Search for answers     reactive20lymph20nodes20in20groin     platelet20morph     abnormal pap after leep     cystic liver tumors     what20is20bladder20poorly20differentiated20with20sarcomatoid     what20is20hodgkins20lymphoma     uterine     polyclonal20gammopathy     Why     right20lungs20takes20in20more20air20than20left20lung     Search for answers     Search for answers     Lung     VITAMIND     nvg heart test normal rates     role20infirmier20autogestion20soins20cancer     nomonoclonalproein     bumpsonmonspubis     what20do20spots20on20my20panreas20mean     liposarcoma     monoclonal20protein20with20kappa20light20chain     multiple mylema     colon cancer follow up after chemo     whatisMGUS     why20wait202420hr20after20chmoe20to20receive20neulast     backgroundofbreastcancer     igm20monoclonal20kppa     multiple252520liver252520cysts252520252520red252520palms252520of252520hands     trace monoclonal protein     serumproelectalbumin     multiple myeloma igg kappa     stage 3 colon cancer     i20have20a20not20on20my20hip20coud20it20be20cancer     Femara hair loss     what does a high kappalambda ratio mean     pericolonic20fatty20tissue20to20perivesicular20soft20tissue     pth20related20peptide     Search for answers     Search for answers     Search for answers     

©2011 - Ask an oncologist now  |  All Rights Reserved
The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on askanoncologistnow is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence askanoncologistnow and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.

Home | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Frequently Asked Questions | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Advertise with us
Stats