Home   Recent Questions   Testimonials   FAQs


This question was answered on Tue 17, Aug 2010 11:14pm by Dr.Ravindra Rajput

third testicle


    
Asked by Unregistered (Male; 15; YES ) on Mon 16, Aug 2010 08:37pm

ok i didnt do anything about this cause i wasnt sure what it was because im almost positive its not testicular cancer i have like a third ball growing on my left testicle its not a bump its like connect almost makes like a 8 the ball is like 1/3 the size of my actual testicle any advice by the way im 15 if that has anything to do i noticed it when i was 14 and the ball didnt get any bigger.

Actions: | Forward |
Answer


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Answer by Dr.Ravindra Rajput  on Tue 17, Aug 2010 11:14pm:

Hi, painless conditions for lump include Hydrocele, Varicocele Spermatocele, Epididymal cyst and Testicular tumor. Flesh colored bump indicates testicular tumor (important to rule out cancer). Hernia may be another possibility. A urinalysis also should be performed since pyuria and/or bacteriuria suggest an infectious etiology such as epididymitis. Firstly, you need to undergo radio imaging like color Doppler or MRI to rule out the cause and extent of the Color Doppler imaging of the scrotum and biopsy of lump may add as adjunct for diagnosis. I suggest you to consult a surgeon. Take care and regards.

Detailed answer for your question: Available in paid version. - Click to pay.
Second opinion from another doctor: Available in paid version. - Click to pay.
               
Our doctors provide free answers to your questions. If you are happy with our services, please consider making a donation.
Click the button below to donate.


Please rate my answer (select the stars, no need to log in.)  

This question is open for comments.  Please share your opinion.

Comments


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Other cancer questions you might be interested in.
  1. Do i have testicular cancer?   (Answered) - Viewed 3827 times   I noticed a pain in my left testicle. The pain becomes terrible sometimes and it shoots up into my lower stomach. I noticed a sm...
  2. Testicular periphery - small, persistent masses that do not change in size - have had them for a number of +years.  (Answered) - Viewed 1643 times   Does testicular cancer present ON the testicle itself rather than in the peripheral tissues? I have a small granule within each ...
  3. husbands testicle has been hurting, last night he found a bump on it, is it cancer?  (Answered) - Viewed 1448 times   My husband's testicle had been hurting off and on for a month or so. Last night, he found a lump/bump on the testicle, not the s...
  4. Left testicle is hurting... Is it something serious or should I let it be? Please help!!!  (Answered) - Viewed 4755 times   Hello, I have noticed in the past few days that my left testicle has been hurting. At times I have lower left abdominal pain and...
  5. burning Pain/Discomfort and small lump on left testicle  (Answered) - Viewed 2155 times   Hi. i recently had pain in my left testicle upon examining it i felt a little lump. i got examined by my doctor and he said that...
  6. Prostate Cancer  (Answered) - Viewed 1206 times   My husband (african american) was diagnosed with early stage of prostate cancer in March 2008. He has had one hormone injection...
  7. prostate cancer and bladder cancer also prostatitis and benign prostatic hyperplasia  (Answered) - Viewed 1363 times   I wan't to know that if a person have had chronic microscopic hematuria for six years and still have it today but during that t...
  8. blood in my semen  (Answered) - Viewed 1231 times   I have blood in my semen. I seen the doctor and he gave me some anti bactirials. He said that if it doesn't go way that I may ne...
  9. Testicle missing since age 9  (Answered) - Viewed 1043 times   Hello I am a 17 year old boy. When i was around 9 years old i woke up one morning and noticed my right testicle was missing. I h...
  10. Hi, I am a 29 yro, male & I have had an ache or pain progessivly becomming worse in my left testicle. also it is slightly undecended and is sensitive to the touch. My lower back achs as well and the lower left part of my abdomen just above my pubic bone a  (Answered) - Viewed 1452 times   Hi, I am a 29 yro, male & I have had an ache or pain progessivly becomming worse in my left testicle over the last month. Also i...
  11. Symptons of testicular cancer  (Answered) - Viewed 1219 times   Hi, Can you confirm if a sympton on testicular cancer is to have constant diahheria? I also have a dull ache in my testicl...

 
What users are searching right now on Ask an oncologist now:
rheumatologist     dermoid20cyst     bruise     ConfusingSymptomsExperienci     askhead252520neckcancerquestions     abnormal wbc     igm high monoclonal igm kappa protein present     ps     What20is20IgM20Kappa20Monoclonal20Protein     6mm cluster inleft breast     who20is20the20first20person20to20get20lung20cancer     monoclonallambdadetectedinblood     atypical20carcinoid20in20lung     neoplastic     igmlambda     legpainwithpancreaticpain     a faint band in igg and lambda is present against a dense polyclonal background     cevix councer second treatment     IgGnormalmonoclonalpeak     benign brain tuma near brain stem     Bartholingland     Waldenstrm     i was just diagnosed with intestinal metaplasia what questions should i ask to my dr now     reactive20lymph20nodes20in20groin     How20long20can20a20person20survive20with20lung20cancer20and20pnuemonia     coloncancer     bloodtotalprotein     Symtoms20of20weakness20in20legs20burning20feet     lymphnotescancer     neckhairlinelump     lot t cell count     98 WBC     igM Kappa Monoclonal     skin20cancer     IgmKappa     noiamaskingifiamhavingpainonmyrightsideabovemywaistanditfeelslikealumpwhatcanitbe     chaemotherapyforbreastcancer     igmlambda     bone spine lump     whatisanoncologist     faint20ill20defined20igg20lamda     HCC252520with252520lung252520mets     NeedadvicereTHCfor     hyaluronic     Endometrial252520Cancer     invasive lobular carcinoma     Subungual     thorasic     cytological atypic ductal epithelial cells     cooloidal20skin20disease     t2n0m0252520opreation252520is252520required252520or252520not     diagnostic tests for osteo sarcoma     colorectal colon rectalA0     enlarged axillary lymph nodes     Whatcausesnoisesinthethroatthatsoundslikethroat     control     lab results in lymphoma     after20herceptin20treatment20combined20with20stroid20and20puraton20i20suffered20tightness20under20the20left20breast2020and20hot20and20cold2020and20tired20is20this20normal20reaction     bone20mass20on20jawline     what20is20the20prognosis20for20small20amount20of20igg20lambda     treatmentiggkappa     sore20lymph20nodes     what is an oncologist     elevatedfreekappalightchains     lumpectomy timing     if20i20have20free20kappa20light20chain20in20the20high20normal20range20do20i20have20myeloma     Diagnosedwithprostatecancerandwasha     signs of liver faalure     Igm20Kappa     myoncologistisnotworried     breast cancer ilc grade 1     what are the qualities of a medical oncologist     lump in supraclavicle     Epstein Barr Virus     abnormal paraprotein blood ld hematology     external     QUESIONNAIRE OF BREAST CANCER     colon20cancer20follow20up20after20chemo     elevatedANA     pst20menopausal20ovanian20cyst     prognosisformultiplemyeloma     Livercancer     Leukemia CLL     can an mri tell a hepatic cyst from a tumor     howbigisa9MMhepaticcyst     high ana titer of 12897     SerumImmuno     high20wbc20high20platelets     Highigm     PANCREATICCANCERIN     Searcis20it20true20that20the20margins20of20all20tumors20are20free20of20cancer20cellsh20for20answers     thoracic     paininmyleftside     throat growling while asleep     polyclonal iggigaigm immunoglobulins and 2identifies an IgM kappa monoclonal immunoglobulin for answers     breastpuckeringlumpunderarmpit     low252520platelets252520high252520lymphocytes     soreness20above20belly20button20on20right20side     elevatedCEAanddiverticulitis     spinal20stenosis     

©2011 - Ask an oncologist now  |  All Rights Reserved
The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on askanoncologistnow is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence askanoncologistnow and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.

Home | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Frequently Asked Questions | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Advertise with us
Stats